A receiver of wreck explains rights to wreckage coming ashor...

A receiver of wreck explains rights to wreckage coming ashore; changes in cargoes.

Geordie Gear is [in 1986] the local receiver of wreck for Customs and Excise. There is no public right to claim wreckage coming ashore. Landlords are required to report wreckage to the receiver and can then put in a bid to the Customs in Lerwick to buy the wreckage cheaply. However, much wreckage is worthless and goes unreported.

The only thing that Mr Gear emphasises to crofters is to report any lifebuoys, rafts or anything from a ship in distress: these can be reported to the Coastguards and might be passed to Lloyds [the maritime insurers]. There is little timber nowadays as cargo is containerised and deck cargo is limited. His uncle has seen cargo boats coming from Archangel with 18ft of timber above the bulwarks. If any timber does come ashore, it is marked on the end and has to be reported. The same rules apply throughout Britain, even in England where the foreshore belongs to the crown.

Parish - Nesting

Island - Shetland Mainland