Discussion of the Finns, Vikings and Celts: their origins an...

Discussion of the Finns, Vikings and Celts: their origins and physical appearance.

The Finns are said to be of a different race from Norwegian Vikings, who were all supposed to be tall, fair-haired and blue-eyed, a typical Scandinavian look. Geordie Gear points out that, in terms of appearance, not many Shetlanders today could be descended from Vikings. He himself must be a Celtic type.

The origin of the Finns is discussed. They are neighbours to the Russians but do not speak a Russian language. Geordie's grandfather used to refer to 'Russian Finns', who were known through shipwrecks.

Item Notes

In Scandinavian tradition, the Finns (meaning in practice the Lapps) are credited with supernatural powers, and something of this survives in Shetland tradition. On an earlier track on the same tape (SA1986.035) Mr Gear talks about what he supposes to be early Finnish settlement in Shetland.

Parish - Nesting

Island - Shetland Mainland