Crofters' privileges eroded; the Crofters Commission's judge...

Title - Crofters' privileges eroded; the Crofters Commission's judge...
Contributors - Bertie Deyell; Isobel Wishart; Jimmy Tait; Peter Tait; Duncan Leask; Agnes Leask; Davy Leask; Colin Deyell
Reporters - Prof. Michael Jones

Summary - Crofters' privileges eroded; the Crofters Commission's judgement in favour of beach access.

Shetland crofters face a problem of the erosion of their privileges owing to a lack of knowledge of law and custom and a lack of objection when such privileges are infringed.

Only a small part of the Cott scattald [common grazing] went down to the foreshore, and the Crofters Commission blocked one crofter's attempt in the early 1960s to apportion this land [for his own use] as the rest of the sheep on the scattald had to have access to the beach seaweed to supplement their winter keep. Agnes Leask explains that this meant, according to the law observed by the Crofters Commission, that everybody with a right to the common grazing had a right to that piece of foreshore for their sheep. Since then, other similar apportionment attempts have been blocked. These common rights extend to beach shingle, peat cuttings, muild [soil], and flaas [sods] for thatched roofs.

Original Track ID - SA1986.37.AB; SA1986.37.AC

Parish - Sandsting