Mar a chaidh duine à Cinn Tàile a Lunnainn 's air ais le bhi...

How a man went from Kintail to London and back by putting on a bonnet, and how he escaped death.

A Kintail man went to find wood to make a keel for a boat and got lost in fog. He saw a light and went in [to a house]. He was given a bed for the night. The house was occupied by women. There was a kist in his room. When they thought he was asleep, each woman took a bonnet from the kist, put it on her head, and said, "London again." They all disappeared.

The man did the same thing and found himself in a London drinking den. The women were there already, blind drunk. He also got drunk and fell asleep. When he awoke the women were gone. They had been robbing the den for a long time. The man was taken to court and sentenced to death. As he stood on the gallows he put on the bonnet and said, "Kintail again." He and the gallows disappeared. He took the gallows home and used it to make a keel for a boat.