Blàr na h-Òlaind

This song praises the Highland regiments in the British army during the Napoleonic Wars.

Five verses sung.

The song was composed by Corporal Alexander MacKinnon (1770-1814). He was born in Morar and enlisted in the 92nd Regiment (the Gordon Highlanders) when it was raised in 1794. Its first commander was George, Marquis of Huntly. On 11th August 1799 it embarked on Ramsgate for the Helder, as part of an expedition against the French in Holland. Due to stormy weather, no landing was made until 27th August, when Helder Point was taken. The 'great action of the 2nd of October' was the Battle of Egmont, which Alexander MacKinnon survived unscathed, but he was severely wounded two years later at Alexandria. He was about to be thrown into a mass grave when his friend, Sergeant MacLean, discovered that he was still breathing and insisted that he be transferred to a hospital ship. On arrival in England he was discharged with a pension, but as soon as he was able to bear arms again he joined the 6th Royal Veteran Battalion, in which he served for the rest of his life. He died in Fort William in 1814 and was interred with military honours.

'Sàr Obair nam Bàrd Gaelach' (MacKenzie)
'An Lasair' (Black)