Dèan Cadalan Sàmhach

Summary

In this song the bard sings to his child and asks her to sleep peacefully in a new country. They are in America now, in the dark, endless forest. When the winter ends and the warmth returns, there will be plenty of nuts, apples and sugar. He thinks little of the people there. He sends his greetings to Kintail where he was reared.

Item Notes

5 verses. Text transcribed in the School of Scottish Studies. Composed by Iain mac Mhurchaidh (John MacRae) of Kintail, who emigrated to South Carolina in 1774, to his baby daughter shortly after they arrived in the new world. He was recruited for the Royal Highland Emigrants regiment and was present at the ambush at Moore's Creek Bridge. He was eventually captured by the enemy and held in captivity for some time, where he was apparently badly treated and died.

Non Scottish Recording Location

England, Middlesex, Northwood