How Belle and Alec Stewart met up again as adults; their cou...

Summary

How Belle and Alec Stewart met up again as adults; their courtship and marriage; their first caravan.

Belle and Alec Stewart knew each other when they were young. Alec was the pipe major of the Boy Scouts' band in Dunkeld. His father was very successful as a piper; he was the first Traveller in Scotland to own a car. Alec's father took his family to Ireland so that his sons-in-law could avoid being conscripted during the First World War, the Travellers being a despised race with no country. Later, Belle's brothers, Donald and Andy, and her Uncle Jimmy joined them. They asked Belle to accompany them on the journey as they were illiterate. The two families went pearl fishing together. Alec's family kept goats. His sister was injured in the hand by one, but didn't get any medical treatment for it.

Andy found a huge pearl in the River Moy and he and Belle returned to Scotland to sell it. Alec accompanied them and asked to marry Belle. Her family wanted her to be married in Scotland and held a grudge against Alec because they were married in Ireland (in Ballymoney). Alec describes how he built a wagon for them in four days. The man in the sawmill gave him the wood on credit and he carried it three miles on his shoulder. He got a horse from a farmer [tape breaks off abruptly].

Stewart, Belle; Stewart, Alec [Bidley/Biddley]