Lord Gregory

Title - Lord Gregory
Contributors - Isla St Clair
Reporters - Hamish Henderson

Summary - Annie takes her baby and makes her way to Lord Gregory's home. She seeks admission but gets no answer. She begs entry as it is raining and she fears her baby will die. Lord Gregory wakes and tells his mother he has had a dream that Annie was at the gates, and that she is dead. His mother tells him that she has denied Annie admission and he curses her. He goes to the shore and finds Annie dead and the baby lost.

The contributor heard the song from her mother, who heard it from her blind grandmother. The contributor is thirteen, was born in Grangemouth, and had lived in Aberdeen for about four years. The first ballad she learned was 'The Dowie Dens of Yarrow'.

Classification - C76; GD1226; R49;

Item Notes - 11 verses, double.