Summary

A piece of alder tree in the shape of a female has been taken to the West Highland Museum on a year's loan.

A piece of alder tree which is in the shape of a female has been taken to the West Highland Museum in Fort William. The image was found beside Allt Seileach on the shores of Loch Leven near Ballachulish and has been kept in the National Museum of Scotland since 1880. The image of the female was found in peat whilst workers were building a wall in the garden of a new house which was being built for the Episcopalian Bishop of Argyll and the Islands at that time. The image stands at a height of 4'6" and has quartz for its eyes, and though its legs have been broken off they are still with the piece. It is thought that the image dates to around 600 BC and that it is possibly an image of the female god Freya. Archie Kennedy went to see it in the West Highland Museum and he gives a description of the image and some of the history associated with it.

Parish - Kilmallie

Village/Place - Fort William