Air Moch Diluain

Summary

Iain MacLean from Caolas, Tiree, met Mairi Campbell from Mull and they fell in love. He was going to marry her, but went to sea for a while. A Tiree boy told Mairi lies about Iain. She married a policeman in Glasgow, but later found out Iain was innocent of the allegations made about him. She found out when his ship was docking, removed her wedding ring and went to meet him. Mairi's brother told Iain she was married. They went their separate ways. Mairi never returned to her husband. Iain composed a song for her.

In the song, he describes his voyage from the Clyde and his thoughts on his sweetheart, whom he has left behind. He describes the state of the sea and the weather and how he is thinking of her all the time. He recalls the time they met and how he fell in love with her. He says that if she takes another that he will be very sad but that there are plenty of flowers under the sun. He wishes her well and hopes that God will guide them to a safe haven.

Item Notes

The song was composed by the Tiree bard John MacLean (Iain mac Lachlainn na h-Urbhaig) who was born in 1867 and died in 1895.