The story of a Clan Cameron champion who came from Sunart to Lennox on a successful cattle raid

Donald Archie MacDonald tells a story from Lennox, by Loch Lomond, which was collected by John Dewar, a native of the area. MacFarlane, the laird of Arrochar, levied a charge on the people of Lennox to protect them and their possessions. He sent a team after the raiders, led by Calum Garbh mac Eòghainn. When they reached Sunart no-one would talk. There was a rule that, if it could be proved that raided cattle ended up on a laird's estate, he had to pay the pursuers the full value of the cattle. Having spoken to the Cameron chief, Calum Garbh found lodgings for his men. His servant lad had a hollow stick. A young man came calling at the house where Calum and his servant were staying and he and the daughter of the house went outside together. The servant used his hollow stick as an ear trumpet to listen to their conversation and heard them discuss where their share of meat from the stolen cattle was hidden. Next day he told Calum everything he'd heard and they gathered everybody in front of the house. He said his servant lad was a seer with a magic stick and if there were cattle hidden he would use the stick to find them. When he found the meat hidden in the house where they'd stayed, everyone panicked. The laird was summoned and had to pay the full value of the cattle. Calum Garbh returned to Arrochar and handed the money over to MacFarlane. He, in turn, reimbursed those who had lost their cattle.

Further information about cattle raiding and the term used for protection money - 'màl dubh', or black mail.

County - Stirlingshire

Parish - Campsie