Stanley Robertson's genealogy: the close links amongst Rober...

Stanley Robertson's genealogy: the close links amongst Robertsons, Higginses and Stewarts.

Stanley Robertson gives details of his family background and lists his brothers and sisters. Stanley's father, William Robertson (1897-1981) was the son of Maria Stewart and Donald Robertson (Soldier Donald). Stanley lists their children and their children's marriages, often to cousins. Maria Stewart's second husband was James Higgins. Stanley describes the interweaving of the Robertson, Higgins and Stewart families. William Robertson's wife (Stanley's mother), Elizabeth MacDonald, as a third cousin, was classed as a stranger. Stanley lists the families of his father's siblings, including Jeannie Robertson. Going back to Maria Stewart, Stanley lists her siblings, with their bynames, and their spouses [break to turn tape], and some of their families. The Stewarts are all related through William Robertson's grandmother, Maria MacPhee, who married James Stewart and had nineteen children. Stanley lists some of them and describes their links to the Higginses.

The source of supernatural powers in Stanley Robertson's family is his great great grandmother, Janet Kelbie, known as Auld Jenny the Deevil because she fought like a man. Her granddaughter, Maria Stewart [Stanley's grandmother], was known for curing animals using herbs. Soldier Donald's mother was Bonny Annie Stewart of Huntly. She died young in an accident involving shears [scissors]. Stanley lists the bynames of her children's families. [Break to change tape.] Soldier Donald's great grandmother, Chrissie Robertson, had an illegitimate son to the young Laird of Struan, whose father was the Chief of the Clan Robertson. The young laird was sent in disgrace to the West Indies and married a black woman. Stanley talks about the present [1982] chief's descent from them. Chrissie named her son William Robertson. Later she married a Traveller called James Stewart. Chrissie Robertson was a forebear of both Soldier Donald and his wife.

Item Subject/Person

Stewart, Maria; Robertson, Donald [Soldier Donald]; MacPhee, Maria [Stewart, Maria]; Kelbie, Janet [Auld Jenny the Deevil]; Stewart, Annie [Bonny Annie]; Robertson, Chrissie; Robertson Traveller family; Higgins Traveller family; Stewart Traveller family