Freedom Come-All-Ye

Summary

This song opens with the imagery of a great wind blowing away the rogues who plague mankind. Young men will no longer be sent to war on the orders of jingoists, children will not suffer the anguish of lost fathers, and those in other lands will no longer curse invading Scots. The singer closes with a call to ignore doom-mongers and instead welcome all peoples; hope will bring a just future, when the oppressed will defeat their oppressors.

Item Notes

3 verses of 8 lines. Written by Hamish Henderson (1919-2002) in 1960 for anti-Polaris (CND) protestors, this song is regarded by some as an unofficial alternative national anthem due to its broader, forward-looking themes of anti-imperialism and multiculturalism. The melody is an adaptation of the pipe march 'The Bloody Fields of Flanders'.

Vocabulary:
roch: rough