Mar a thachair fear ri triùir robairean ach a theich bhuapa....

Date July 1975

How a man met three robbers but escaped from them.

There was a man in a country far away who was making his way home. He stopped at a house for shelter. A girl there told him that three robbers lived there, but he stayed. The robbers arrived, with a beast. The man helped them to butcher it, and later they all went to their beds. The man made to leave during the night. He saw one of the robbers looking for him, with an axe, but he got away. A dog came after him but he threw it a piece of meat and was able to escape. He reached a farm and told the farmer what had happened to him. The farmer told him that the robbers had been stealing animals from him but that two of them had been caught and were to be hanged. The man left for home the next day.