A discussion about the Highlands and Islands Development Board.

The final programme in a series of five programmes about the Highlands and Islands Development Board. The Highlands and Islands Development Board was set up in 1965 and this programme, which was recorded 25 years after that, deals with some of the criticisms and recommendations regarding the work of the board which were heard in the series. The place which the Highlands and Islands Development Board will have in the history of the Highlands is debated. It also looks towards the future as the Highlands and Islands Enterprise Company replaces the Highlands and Islands Development Board.

Taking part in the programme are Ian MacAskill, who was secretary of the board, journalist Martin MacDonald, Norman Gillies, who was a member of the Skye Enterprise Company and Donald Macaulay, who was a development officer with the board for many years and who was the first director for the Western Isles Enterprise Company. Hugh Dan MacLennan chairs the discussion.

Village/Place - The Highlands and Islands