Tha Tighinn Fodham Èirigh

Summary

Eulogy to Ailean Dearg, who was mortally wounded at the Battle of Sheriffmuir. The song is composed as a toast to him, citing his many attributes and accomplishments, in particular his appeal to women.

6 verses. Composed by John MacDonald (Iain mac Dhùghaill) from Benbecula.

The contributor sings two versions of the chorus 'Tha Tighinn Fodham Èirigh', and also mixes some of the verses of the song with that of another song, 'Aiseirigh Iain Ruadh Pìobaire'. The text for 'Tha Tighinn Fodham Èirigh' (a toast to Ailean Dearg), can be found in a number of sources, including 'An Lasair', edited by Ronald Black.

The contributor also uses the tune of 'Aiseirigh Iain Ruadh Pìobaire' for the verses of this particular rendition of 'Tha Tighinn Fodham Èirigh'. The contributor's rendition of 'Aiseirigh Iain Ruadh Pìobaire' can be found via the following link: http://www.tobarandualchais.co.uk/en/fullrecord/64909/2

Ailean Dearg, Chief of Clanranald