Mar a fhuair Màl 'icIllFhialain an Uibhist a Deas ainm.

How Màl 'icIllFhialain in South Uist was named.

The headland in South Uist called Màl 'icIllFhialain was named after a MacLellan woman who was killed there. She went to Ormaclete to sell cloth. Clanranald was out and she eventually returned home. She met Fear Bhaghasdail and his raiding party on their way to Skye and he thought she may be a bad omen and threatened to kill her if their trip was not successful. His raid failed and he sent two men to kill the woman. They threw her off Màl 'icIllFhialain. Fear Bhaghasdail sent them back to kill her son, but they had no stomach for it. The boy's aunt asked them to kill her instead, but they killed a lamb and brought its heart to Fear Bhaghasdail. They sent the boy and his aunt to Skye.

The boy joined the Navy when he grew up and his aunt told him how his mother died. He met Eachann MacDonald, Fear Bhaghasdail's son, in the Navy. They arranged a swordfight to the death, which MacDonald lost. Word was sent to Fear Bhaghasdail about his son's death and who killed him.

The contributor heard the story from his sister's husband, Dòmhnall Mhìcheil (MacInnes) from Glendale, who died 12 years ago [from the time of recording].