Fishing for sillocks and devices used to catch fish.

People used to fish for sillocks [juvenile coalfish] from the craigs [rocks] with a pock [hoop net]. John Irvine describes his own net: it was similar in shape to a landing net but the ring was six to ten feet around. Limpets could be chewed up and sprooted [spat] on top of the net to lure fish in. It could also be dragged into a creek where the fish would be trapped. It was a good way of catching fish that couldn't be taken with a fly.

Before hooks, people used snivris [wooden barbs] fashioned according to the size of the fish. When the fish took the bait the wood straightened out the same as a harpoon. Lines were weighted with stones before lead was used. Mr Irvine describes how these were rigged to avoid entanglement. When lead weights arrived they were referred to as the leed steen [lead stone]. Mr Irvine has never heard of anyone spearing fish, but people used to fish at night with lights, possibly a burning peat (generally used to go from house to house). When the harbour at Symbister was full of fish at night, they would scatter from flashlights rather than be attracted.

Parish - Whalsay

Island - Whalsay