Dealan-dè

Interviewers
Date

Story about 'The Snadhla'.

Donald Alick MacDonald from North Uist tells a story about the 'snadhla' in Lewis. There were two brothers in Balallan and they thought that their horse had been cursed with the evil eye. One of the brothers travelled to Point to get a 'snadhla' - a thread that would remove the evil eye that had been cast on something. While he was away the travellers told the other brother that the horse was dead and could they skin it. They got permission to do this. When the other brother returned he was so angry with what he saw that he threw the snadhla on the horse and the horse came back to life. As the horse was skinned they thought that they would gather sheep's skin and put that on the horse. This is what they did and the skin grew on the horse and it appeared that the horse was fit and healthy after that.

Island - North Uist

Village/Place - Sollas