Roinn tuathanach fhearann air an fheadhainn dhe theaghlach a...

Date c. July 1964

A farmer shared his land to those of his family who showed him kindness.

A farmer in Perthshire had one son and three daughters. The oldest two girls married rich Irishmen and the youngest daughter married an Irishman who was not so well off. The father gave three hundred pounds to the oldest two girls when they married but only gave two hundred pounds to the youngest.

The son married the daughter of a Scottish shepherd who was not well off. They had a big wedding. After the wedding, the shepherd got invitations to the homes of three different farmers. They each gave him a cow and calf for his kindness.

As he was getting old, the farmer decided to go to Ireland to visit his daughters for the last time. He dressed himself in rags and went to the home of each one in turn. The oldest two were ashamed of him; the first one gave him a razor and told him to commit suicide, and the second one likewise gave him a piece of rope and told him to commit suicide. However, the youngest daughter and her husband showed him kindness.

He invited his three daughters and also the youngest one's husband to Scotland. He returned the razor to the first daughter and told her to leave. He gave the rope back to the second daughter and also told her to leave. He then shared his land between the youngest daughter and his son.

The youngest daughter and her husband stayed in Scotland and they and the son and his wife worked the land between them. The youngest daughter and her husband were much better off than they were in Ireland.