Shàbhail athair an fhiosraiche iasgair far tìr-mòr a bha air...

Date c. July 1964

Summary

The contributor's father rescued a mainland fisherman who was lost in the snow on Benmore in South Uist.

The contributor's father, Alasdair Mòr, was a shepherd and he stayed far away from other houses at the back of Benmore. His wife had just had her first child.

One very snowy Saturday, he went to the village to buy food. When he returned in the afternoon, his wife said she had heard shouting coming from the hill. Alasdair Mòr took his dog and set off. The dog found a fisherman who was lost and very cold. The fisherman did not speak Gaelic and Alasdair Mòr had no English. Alasdair Mòr put him onto his back, carried him home, fed him and gave him a bed.

On Monday, Alasdair Mòr went to the fishing boats to find out who he was, and found a Gaelic speaking fisherman who told him. A year later, the fisherman came to Alasdair Mòr's house with herring.