Seeing ghosts in Tiree.

The contributor had seen a ghost when he was very young. His parents had been away and his sister was looking after him. He started crying and told her that he could see an old dirty man who was climbing into the loft of the house. Not long after that, a man came to see his father to ask for a plank to make a coffin. He was given a plank of wood from the loft, and the old man that the contributor had seen was the man who had died.

His sister had been in service in Balevulin when she was a young woman and had seen the brother of her master coming to the house with his throat cut. When her master heard what she was seeing, he allowed her to leave his service. Not long after, his brother was found dead in a loch, having cut his own throat.

Parish - Tiree

Island - Tiree