Am Morganair, an Tè Bheauty agus an Gulagan Foill.

Title - Am Morganair, an Tè Bheauty agus an Gulagan Foill.
Contributors - Donald Alasdair Johnson
Reporters - Donald Archie MacDonald

Summary - The Morganair, the Tè Bheauty and the Guileagan Foill.

A king had one son from his first wife and three from the second. He had a tree which bore a lot of fruit but one year the fruit was destroyed in one night. In the three following years he sent the second wife's sons to guard the tree, but each in turn heard a dreadful noise and fled. The following year the first wife's son went to guard the tree, and struck out with his sword when he heard the noise. In the morning there were strange feathers on the ground; one man said they were the feathers of the Guileagan Foill.

The three younger sons were each given a ship by their father and set off in search of the bird, but never returned. The oldest son then set off, and, meeting a man on the way to the seaport, shared his food with him. The man sailed with him and when they came to Rìoghachd nam Fear Mòra, the youth found work as a groom with the king's horses, among them the mare the Morganair. The Guileagan Foill was there but when he tried to steal it, it made so much noise that it roused the whole palace. The youth said he thought it would be a fine thing if the king's daughter, the Tè Bheauty, and the bird rode through the town on the Morganair each evening, and the king agreed.

The boy took the chance to get them aboard his ship and sailed away with them. Reaching the Falkland Isles he found his three younger brothers, who bribed the skipper of his ship to leave him there while they sailed away with the bird, the mare and the girl. When they reached their homeland the oldest wanted to marry the Tè Bheauty, but she said she would not marry for a year, hoping that the youth who had taken her from her father's house would turn up.

Meanwhile, a dark boat came to shore in the Falklands and took the oldest son home in no time. He arrived on the very day the wedding was to take place and married the girl himself. They returned to Rìoghachd nam Fear Mòra and took the mare and the bird with them.

Original Track ID - SA1971.053.A+B1

Classification - AT550;