Iasgach chudaigean agus a' dèanamh tàbh.

Cuddy fishing and the spoon-net construction.

Mention of cuddy fishing from the rocks and how they required two or three men to draw in the spoon-net with great catches. The cuddies were preserved/cured in straw-lined creels which were hung inside the steadings.

A detailed technical description with measurements is given about the construction of the spoon-net frame, which was made with wooden rods. Nets were then fastened on the inside of the frame and weighted down with a stone. A handle ten foot long was made from an oar.

One man could operate the spoon-net unless the catch was very heavy. There were special places where they used the spoon-net. Mention of the bait they used and the method for using the spoon-net, usually in the evening.

The contributor recites a verse about how the community took turns using the spoon-net. He also recites fragments of songs related to using the spoon-net.

Cuddy fishing was popular in the winter and spring. Some were preserved by salting.

A very good description of the tàbh [spoon-net] and fishing.