Na diofar chosnaidhean aig Mòr Chaimbeul mus do phòs i

The different employments of Marion Campbell before she married.

Marion Campbell was born in Loch Aoineart in South Uist and stayed there until she began to work at the age of fifteen or sixteen years. She worked for one autumn in Milton and another autumn in Ormaclete. In Ormaclete, she and two other girls lived in the barn and took their own food in. She gave all her pay to her mother. She kept a pound for herself once.

A woman from Stoneybridge offered her employment on the mainland. She was not kind to Marion on the journey. Marion came off the train at Dalmally Station and went to work for a man by the name of MacKillop. He was not good to her. She stayed there for six months and after that she worked for a kind man in Taynuilt. She had difficult experiences when she worked for another man who was a heavy drinker.

Chaimbeul, Mòr