O Gur e Sinne a Tha air Ar Cràdh

Summary

The contributor tells how his father was drowned. His boat left Berneray at 10 a.m., with a north wind, to set creels near Lochmaddy. The crew came ashore at Lochmaddy and went to the inn. When they returned to the boat, the contributor's father and two boys went below deck. There was a slight northerly breeze as they left, but they were caught by a gust at Weaver's Point. This capsized the boat. The five crew members, all related, are named. The contributor's father's sister, Ann, composed a song about the accident, which he recites here.

The contributor's father had an eighty-foot decked boat. He had a premonition of his father's drowning. He heard a noise like a diving aeroplane in the harbour on the same day, while his father and crew were in Lochmaddy.

Island - North Uist