Lang Johnnie More

Title - Lang Johnnie More
Contributors - George Inglis Fraser
Reporters - Prof. Kenneth Goldstein

Summary - A long fragment of 'Lang Johnnie More', in which the protagonist goes to London to enter the service of the King, and the King's daughter falls in love with him. On learning of the love between his daughter and Johnnie More, the King sentences the young Scot to death. Johnnie finds a boy to carry news to his uncle at Bennachie.

Classification - C251; GD246; R3100;

Parish - Strichen
  Village - Strichen

Item Notes - 14 verses of 4 lines with a vocable refrain of 2 lines. In complete versions of this long ballad, Johnnie manages to get word to his uncle in Bennachie, who is a giant also called Johnnie More. He travels to London with another giant, Jock o Noth, and the two force their way into the prison and rescue young Johnnie. They then threaten the King into releasing his own daughter, and the two giants and the lovers leave London for Scotland.
Greig-Duncan vol. 2, pp. 209-219, no. 246
'Scottish Ballads' (E. Lyle, 1994) pp. 188-195