Mar a rinn Ruairidh Dòmhnallach air an fhear a bha mosach ri...

Date July 1975

How Roddy MacDonald dealt with the man who was inhospitable to him.

There was a man on Skye called Roddy MacDonald, who was small but brave and clever. He and some others were travelling for work and they stopped at a house for the night. The people there would not let them in but they got in anyway. The people of the house would not give them any food but the men took some from them. They left the next day. After a year or two a man came to Skye to buy timber, and he needed a place to spend a night. He stayed in Roddy's house, but Roddy recognised him as the man who had not wanted to let him stay in his house. The next day, Roddy took him into the byre and hoisted him on the end of a rope, and told him how inhospitable he had been. Eventually, he let him go. That man never again turned anyone away from his house.