Conall Gulban air tòir tè a phòsas e.

Conall Gulban goes off in search of a woman to marry.

Conall Gulban was the son of an Irish king. First his mother died and afterwards his father. Since Conall was too young to become king, his grandfather returned to the throne. When Conall grew up, his grandfather told him to go and look for one to marry whose head was as black as a raven, whose neck was as white as snow, and whose cheeks were as red as blood. His grandfather gave him a gold club and a silver ball and Conall set off to find her.

He met a man who was killing a bull. He asked him where he would find such a woman. The man told him where she stayed but warned him that he may be killed if he went there.

Conall went to her house. He broke through several doors to get to her and took her away. An army of twelve men came. Conall killed them all with the gold club. Another army of twelve men came; he killed them as well. He looked for the woman but she was nowhere to be seen.

He saw a man with a boat and asked him to take him wherever the wind blew them. They came to an island. The boatman left Conall there. There was one woman on the island and one man who was asleep. Conall woke the man. It was his grandfather. His grandfather told him that this was the woman he was looking for. Conall married her; he became King of Ireland and she became queen.

The contributor heard this story from his father.