Mac an rìgh a' pòsadh An Tè Bheauty bho Rìoghachd nam Fear M...

Title - Mac an rìgh a' pòsadh An Tè Bheauty bho Rìoghachd nam Fear M...
Contributors - Donald Alasdair Johnson
Reporters - Donald Archie MacDonald

Summary - King's son marries An Tè Bheauty from Rìoghachd nam Fear Mòra.

A king had one son but his wife died. He married again and had three sons but they hated the firstborn. There was a certain tree in the garden with precious fruit but the fruit was stolen every year. The three younger sons were set on guard but failed to protect the fruit. The firstborn volunteered to protect the tree and cut feathers off a special bird from a foreign country that was stealing the fruit.

The three younger sons were charged to find the bird but all failed and never returned. The firstborn set off, found the country and worked in the king's palace, where there was this special bird and a mare. He managed to escape with these and the king's daughter and sailed for home.

On the way he met the three other sons who tricked him and left him ashore while taking his boat. The eldest of the second family then wanted to marry the king's daughter, but she refused, saying she would wait a year for the one who took her from her father's house. He returned on the day she was due to marry and he got her. They returned to her father's country.

Classification - AT550;