Biographical information about James Galloway; the Port Loga...

Biographical information about James Galloway; the Port Logan lifeboat.

Helen Galloway's father, James Galloway, was at sea in sailing ships between the ages of about 19 and 25. He called his own boat the Brunhilda after one of the ships he was on. He was very good at forecasting the weather; for instance, a pea-green streak in the sky was a sign of wind. He was cox of the lifeboat, as his own father had been. The lifeboat, which had oars and also sails, was kept in the lifeboat house on a wheeled carriage. Rockets were fired from the rocket house when it was needed. If necessary, it could be pulled overland and launched from New England Bay. Gavin Love at Killumpha supplied horses to pull it. From the early 1920s this was done by tractor. The boat, the Thomas McCunn, was gifted to Port Logan. It was taken off in 1930, once there was a motor lifeboat at Portpatrick.

On one occasion, the lifeboat had been taken to New England Bay but wasn't required. James decided to give the men a sail, although it was a stormy day, and he brought them round the Mull of Galloway, very sick and frightened.

He was later drowned at sea when a tidal wave capsized a fishing boat. None of the fishermen were swimmers, and children were discouraged from swimming in the sea.

Item Notes

Jack MacQueen says at one point that John called his boat the Brunhilda, but this seems to be a mistake, as Miss Galloway later makes it clear that John was her grandfather's name, not her father's.

Galloway, James

County - Wigtownshire