The Laird o Drum

Summary

The Laird of Drum woos a girl whom he spies shearing. She sends him to see her father the shepherd, who gives his consent for them to marry. The father says however that she cannot read and write, but is good at herding ewes. The laird says he will educate her. When the couple return to the laird's house, they are greeted by 24 other lairds, but none of them doff their hats to them, disapproving of the marriage because of the girl's lower social class. The laird says if she had been of a higher degree they could have happily gone down the street together in fine company. They suppose that when they are dead and laid together in one grave, after seven years their dust will be indistinguishable from each other's.

13 verses.

Irvine, Alexander; Coutts, Margaret