Sgalag an t-sagairt agus an luchd-siubhail.

A story about a priest's servant and the Travellers.

A landowner in Kinlochleven was very mean to the Travellers. A father and son from the camp stole some apples from the big house's orchard and went to the graveyard to divide their haul. They dropped two at the gate.

The priest's servant was coming home from the inn and, as he was passing the graveyard, he heard a voice saying, "One for you and one for me." He ran to the priest and said that souls were being shared out in the cemetery. The priest thought he was drunk, but went to listen anyway. They arrived as the Travellers were finishing and one said, "We can go now. That's them all except for the two outside the gate." The priest and the servant fled. The priest was not at all confident that Satan wouldn't have had him. He reformed and people eventually came from all over to listen to him.

The contributor heard this story from a man named Mr Fife from Kinlochleven, around 1970. There was plenty Gaelic in the area at that time.

Parish - Lismore and Appin

Village/Place - Kinlochleven