The impact on Betsy Whyte of her relationship with the Schoo...

The impact on Betsy Whyte of her relationship with the School of Scottish Studies.

Before the School of Scottish Studies started to collect, Betsy Whyte's performance was more spontaneous and natural. When she first encountered Peter Cooke, Linda [Williamson] and Hamish Henderson, Betsy took them for students, or for people doing things for their own interest, and spoke to them as she would to other Travellers. But learning that Peter was a highly-respected scholar, she felt less at ease, and began trying to get songs for the collectors, not realising that they knew far more than she did. She became inhibited about using words she would normally use, and cut out bawdy bits. She saw Peter as gentry.

Being involved with the School has given Betsy an interest now that her family are growing up. It has also increased her confidence. She had kept herself separate from the country hantle [ordinary people], who, she felt, looked down on her. She is pleased that the songs and stories are being kept alive, as the songs in particular are better than anything being written now. Bryce says it makes no difference to him, as Betsy is the contributor. Betsy feels that it has raised her status in her sons' eyes and they now have more tolerance for the old songs that she sings around the house. She connects songs with memories of doing things with her cousins while singing. She and her sister Katie both have the experience of finding themselves singing songs they had forgotten.

Whyte, Betsy [Whyte, Bessie]