Clipping sheep in Orkney; different colours of wool and thei...

Clipping sheep in Orkney; different colours of wool and their uses.

Ethel Findlater's mother had to do all the work of sheep clipping [shearing]. She used small scissors, which blistered her hands. The ewes were tied by the head but could still lash with their feet. They didn't like lying in the heat and it took all day to get them clipped. There were two or three different-coloured sheep including a jet black lamb. This grew lighter with each season and the grey wool was used for socks for the men. Fair Isle jerseys could be knitted with the different colours. [As well as black, white and grey] there was a fourth colour, moorit (fawn). Sometimes yarn called tweesto, spun from two different-coloured threads, was made into socks and men's jerseys.

Dyes were never used. Ethel has heard of someone who was poisoned on the leg or heel [by dye]. The best way to dye material was to dye the whole jumper after the garment was made.

County - Orkney

Parish - Sandwick