Orkney fishing superstitions.

Even young fishermen in South Ronaldsay are still [in 1968] steeped in superstition. They say, "If the sea feeds you, why do you not feed the sea?" You were never to whistle, or mention a rabbit or a minister at sea. Fishermen never went out to sea on Friday the 13th. They also wore a single gold earring.

Although such beliefs are dying out in Orkney, there are still people down the east and west coasts steeped in such superstition. It was very unlucky to turn your boat against the sun [anti-clockwise]. You were never to cross a man's path if he was bound for the fishing as his luck would be gone and he'd turn and go home. John George Halcro has never heard that it was unlucky to carry a woman, but it was unlucky to carry a minister.

County - Orkney

Parish - South Ronaldsay