A personal experience of a waking dream and the presence of demons in an eerie house.

Stanley Robertson introduces a story that he calls 'The Inverness Demons', which happened to him. About five years before, he was invited to sing at the Inverness Folk Club, along with Dave Jackson, who had arranged for them to stay with friends of his. They lived near the large Tomnahurich Cemetery. Stanley slept in the living room, where there were two large Eskimo statues of demons on the mantelpiece. Their host had told various eerie stories about the house. Stanley woke up in the night and saw an old woman in the rocking chair. That passed, then he heard demons and experienced an Indian death. When he woke early in the morning, he left immediately. Walking to the station, he felt that demons had followed him. He ran across the River Ness, and by crossing water he threw them off.

Stanley explains the waking dream experience that he, his mother and grandmother, call an Indian death.