Deoch-slàinte Ghlinne Garadh

Title - Deoch-slàinte Ghlinne Garadh
Contributors - Donald Sinclair
Reporters - Dr John MacInnes
Item Person - Iain 'ic Ailein (Bàrd Thighearna Cholla)

Summary - A toast to the health of Glen Garry. Iain Mac Ailein, the bard to the Laird of Coll, toasts the health of Glen Garry and puts him above all other chiefs in Gaeldom (in the presence of the Laird of Coll).

It is said that this is the reason that the Laird of Coll sent Iain Mac Ailein to Canada. Tradition also relates that when Glen Garry heard of this that he wrote to Iain Mac Ailein and invited him to return and be his bàrd and that he would pay his fare. Iain Mac Ailein wrote, saying that he would be happy to return, but Glen Garry had died before he received the reply.

Parish - Tiree
  Island - Tiree