Cumha do Shir Eachann MacIlleathain

Summary

Lament for Sir Hector MacLean of Mull and 21st Chief of the Clan Maclean who was arrested in Edinburgh prior to the 1745 Jacobite rising and imprisoned in the Tower of London until 1747. The lament, by Mairead Ni' Lachlainn on hearing news from Paris of his death in 1750, is full of the usual panegyric images and sadness at losing a chief, particularly one who died without issue.

The contributor talks of the poetess, Margaret, daughter of Lachlan, and tells that she came from the common people although she was under the care of the Laird of Coll. Some said that she was fathered by one of the Laird of Coll's own people. He tells that she had a daughter and that it was she who put the tunes to her mother's poetry.

Recorded between 2-5 December 1966. 6 verses. Additional text available in the Turner Collection.

Sir Hector MacLean, 21st Chief of Clan MacLean