Princess Margaret of Norway on Mousa; people making their ow...

Summary

Princess Margaret of Norway on Mousa; people making their own entertainment and consequently having more local knowledge.

Princess Margaret of Norway spent a winter in the castle of Mousa [Mousa broch] after she married and had to flee from her angry father. Laura Malcolmson heard this story from her parents. In her young days people would gather in one house and tell stories, guddicks [riddles] and old proverbs. No one was left out and everyone was entertained. Someone played the fiddle and women did their spinning.

Youngsters also learned more about their islands in the old days, because there were no other attractions. As well as the history of the islands people spoke about the fishing and what life was like in their fathers' days.

Margaret of Norway

Parish - Dunrossness