With magical help, Jack gained the water of life to save his...

With magical help, Jack gained the water of life to save his dying father and won a princess.

The only thing that could save the old king was the water of life. The king sent his three sons to search for it. Jack the foolish water carrier, the youngest son, helped an old woman and she directed him. He came upon a red bull and a black bull fighting, and cleaned the red bull's wounds, receiving in return food taken from the bull's ear. A little bird also befriended Jack when he gave it some food. The old woman's sister gave Jack the shoes of swiftness and the cloak of darkness to help him climb the Glassy Mountain and escape a giant. However the giant turned himself into a beautiful girl. The little bird told Jack to cut off the girl's head with a magic sword, which he got from a hazelnut. Instead of blood, the water of life came from the severed head and Jack collected it in a bottle.

Jack retraced his route and when he came to the red bull again it insisted he cut off its head. At this the bull changed into a prince. He had been enchanted while seeking the water of life. When Jack got back to the first old woman, she told him the little bird was his future wife. He had to cut off its head, and it turned into a princess. Jack and the princess went home and saved the king with the water of life. Jack ruled the kingdom for many years, and gave his brothers an island offshore. One of Jack's descendants is Rainier of Monaco who married Grace Kelly.