A woman was granted her wishes but ended up where she starte...

A woman was granted her wishes but ended up where she started as a result of her discontent.

Stanley Robertson introduces a story that he calls 'The Owld Wuman that Lived in a Vinegar Bottle', which he learned from his mother.

A bad-tempered old woman lived in a vinegar bottle and hated it. Her husband, a fisherman, caught a big fish, which turned out to be the Old Man of the Sea. In return for his freedom, he promised to grant whatever the man and his wife wanted. The wife demanded a castle, the fishermen called in rhyme for the Old Man of the Sea, and the wish was granted. The wife was only contented for a short time, and kept demanding different dwellings. The Old Man lost patience and she found herself back in the vinegar bottle. She continued treating her husband badly, and he lived unhappily ever after.