Summary

Supernatural happenings at Tulliemet: the children's voices heard at night; an apparition; shillings found on the doorstep.

John Stewart was born at Tulliemet where his father had a small farm. The youngsters used to have a carry-on in an old empty church nearby. Big Andra would get up in the pulpit and pretend he was preaching and the others played up to him. One night when they were all at home in bed they could hear their own voices coming from the church.

A red-headed man in his shirt sleeves with his galluses [braces] hanging down appeared to John's mother as she lay in bed one night. His father didn't see the apparition. The man called John's mother by name (Nancy), and told her that if she went to the quarry where she got sand for scouring the fender she would find money. She was too afraid to go, though the man appeared on three successive nights and offered to take her there.

John's late sister Mary was a schoolgirl when they were at Tulliemet. Every morning for six weeks she found a shilling on the doorstep when she went out. It stopped after she told the family about it.

Parish - Logierait

Village/Place - Tulliemet