Andrew Stewart's house in Fife was haunted.

John Stewart's brother Andrew, now [1979] in Canada, bought a house in Fife. There was a set-in bed in the kitchen, and behind a door a stair led to an attic bedroom for the children. One night as Andrew and his wife Lizzie lay in bed by lamplight a tiny grey-haired old woman appeared through the door and approached the bed. Lizzie was reading and oblivious. Andrew was gantin [gaping] with fear and couldn't speak. Eventually he found his voice, gave a roar and punched Lizzie. At this the old woman grew smaller and smaller then bounced up as a blue light, right through the ceiling. Andrew then remembered the children upstairs. He seized a poker and rushed up. The children were asleep and there was no sign of the ghost. He sold the house, though he had only been there two months.

Stewart, Andrew [Stewart, Andra] [Andra Hoochten]

County - Fife