Stanley Robertson saw the ghost of a servant girl who hanged...

Summary

Stanley Robertson saw the ghost of a servant girl who hanged herself because she was pregnant out of wedlock.

Stanley Robertson's friend Andrew [Cluer], who worked for the National Trust, asked him to go with him at midnight to a mansion on Deeside. Andrew felt that the place had an aura. They walked through various parts of the house, and Stanley felt only the aura of old books in the library until they came to a corridor, where he felt a cold wind blowing. He saw a girl in servant's dress run past him and vomit in a bathroom. Andrew did not see this, but felt strange and nauseated.

Stanley told Andrew that he had seen a young servant girl who suffered from pregnancy sickness, and that she had hanged herself. Andrew told him it was true that a servant girl there had become pregnant out of wedlock and had hanged herself. Andrew and his wife were the only people who knew about this, and hadn't told Stanley before he saw the ghost.