Incidents, including supernatural ones, on the Old Road of L...

Summary

Incidents, including supernatural ones, on the Old Road of Lumphanan; Stanley Robertson's family links with the Road.

A Traveller woman was murdered as she sat on a summer seat beside the Old Road of Lumphanan. Her body was put in a pigsty while enquiries were being carried out, but a local man who was friendly with the Travellers insisted that the body be moved to the village hall.

When he was camped at the old road of Lumphanan, Stanley Robertson's father used to see a white lady walking past every night at the same time. Stanley himself once heard and saw pipers in ancient tartans when he was left alone there, aged nine or ten. The road is creepy near the graveyard, but Stanley loves it. The last time he was there, he heard his late mother's voice calling him. Andrew Cluer, who was with him, heard it too. Stanley's mother was born there.

Parish - Lumphanan

Village/Place - Old Road of Lumphanan