An tàillear agus na mnathan iasgaich.

The tailor and the fisherwomen.

The contributor tells a story he heard in the cèilidh houses when he was younger. A tailor was engaged in some work for three women. In each house he stayed in he was given herring for breakfast. He greatly enjoyed the herring, but he was puzzled as to where it came from as he never saw anyone selling fish. One of the women told him that she and her neighbours fished for themselves. She invited him to come with them. He saw that they fished standing on riddles. They were tied together with a rope made from heather. The tailor kept hold of one end of the rope and they gave him a verse to recite. He did not recite the verse correctly and the riddles capsized. The tailor managed to escape and made for home as quickly as he could.

County - Lanarkshire

Parish - Glasgow