Storytelling around Travellers' campfires; the travelling wa...

Storytelling around Travellers' campfires; the travelling way of life.

In John Stewart's childhood, people had to make their own entertainment. When Travellers camped together, the adults sat up at night swapping stories when the children were in bed. Some stories were about incidents that actually happened. The great storyteller in John's family was his father, some of whose brothers were also known as storytellers. Children told stories as well, but not the fairy tales and nursery rhymes they learned at school, which they found lacking in depth. Children would swap stories with each other for items that they wanted.

The Travellers were often moved on by the police, but when they found a spot, they built tents to withstand the wind. John describes how bow camps [tents] and gellies are built. His own family switched over to horse-drawn bow wagons when he was young in Ireland, then later to trailer caravans. John praises the freedom of the travelling way of life.