John Stewart's father was accosted by a ghost while he was p...

John Stewart's father was accosted by a ghost while he was pearl-fishing.

John Stewart's father and Eddie and Willie Davis were pearl-fishing in the north of Scotland. John Stewart explains that to do this the pearl-fishers went into the water wearing waders, or if it was deep, used a flat-bottomed boat with a plank along it on which they would lie and look for pearl shells through a glass-bottomed jug. John's father was on the bank opening shells, and found in one a perfect ball of twelve or fourteen grain. He put it in cotton wool in a matchbox. A gentleman came down the bank and John's father showed him the pearl. The gentleman asked where he had found it. When John's father said he had found it in the pool in front of him, the gentleman said that that was where he had drowned, and dived in head first.