A man who tried to exorcise John Stewart's haunted house in Ireland left abruptly.

In a way John Stewart enjoyed the experience of renting a haunted house in Ireland. He got a good laugh and a good fright. In Dalton's Bar in the Bogside in [London]Derry, a man called Eddie Friel overheard him speaking about the haunted house and wanted to go there. He got a bottle of holy water and went to the house with John Stewart and his son John. When they arrived John Stewart poured drinks for everyone, but Friel went straight upstairs with the holy water to the passage where people's hair stood on end when they were going to the bathroom. After ten or fifteen minutes, Friel came downstairs and left, without touching his drink. It was the middle of the night and he would have had ten miles to walk to Derry. He must have seen something that frightened him. John Stewart never saw him again.

Friel, Eddie